112 kW Volvo diesel generator in a white silent-type enclosure with its outlet panel
112 KW 3-Phase 480/277V

112 kW Volvo Diesel Generator

60 Hz 112 kW Volvo silent-type diesel generator with 480/277V three-phase output, also listed for 240/127V three-phase and 220/110V single-phase.

$43,000
Prime power
112 kW
Standby power
129 kW
Engine
Volvo TAD750GE
Fuel
Diesel

Questions? Call (786) 856-3865 · Mon–Fri 8am–5pm

112 kW Volvo Diesel Specifications

Full specifications of the 112 kW Volvo Diesel Generator
Specification Value
Genset rating
Spec sheet modelVOLVO-EPV 112GF
Prime power112 kW (140 kVA at 0.8 PF)
Standby power129 kW
Voltage480V (rated); 480/277V 3-phase, 240/127V 3-phase, 220/110V 1-phase listed
PhaseThree-phase, 4-wire
Frequency60 Hz
Power factor0.8
Rated current168 A
Engine
EngineVolvo TAD750GE
Cylinders6, four-stroke, turbocharged, direct injection
Speed / governor1,800 rpm, electric governor
Steady-state speed droop≤ 1%
FuelDiesel
Fuel consumption (100% load)215 g/kWh
Lube oil capacity20 L
Coolant capacity16.7 L
RadiatorRated for 45 °C
Starting24 V DC electric start
Alternator & control
AlternatorStamford UCI274D14
Alternator typeBrushless, self-excited, Class H insulation, IP23
ControllerDeep Sea DSE7320
Compliance (as listed)Designed to comply with ISO 9001 and CE
Dimensions & weight
Silent type3,000 × 1,050 × 1,650 mm (approx. 118 × 41 × 65 in)
Silent type weight2,300 kg (approx. 5,071 lb) with 520 L base fuel tank
Open type2,500 × 920 × 1,500 mm (approx. 98 × 36 × 59 in)
Open type weight1,200 kg (approx. 2,646 lb)
Price
Price$43,000 USD

Data from the manufacturer’s spec sheet and product listing. Specifications may change without notice. Download Spec Sheet (PDF)

Overview

112 kW for medium commercial and industrial loads

The 112 kW Volvo moves up to a turbocharged six-cylinder Volvo TAD750GE diesel and a Stamford UCI274D14 alternator. It is rated 112 kW prime (140 kVA at 0.8 power factor) and 129 kW standby, with 480V three-phase, four-wire output at 60 Hz and 168 A. Like the 80 kW model, it is also listed for 240/127V three-phase and 220/110V single-phase.

Use it where 80 kW is not enough: larger commercial buildings, light manufacturing, and facilities with several large motors or a growing load. A Deep Sea DSE7320 controller handles automatic starting, monitoring and protective shutdowns.

Fuel and runtime

At full load the spec sheet lists fuel consumption of 215 g/kWh, which works out to roughly 28.7 liters (about 7.6 US gallons) of diesel per hour. With the 520-liter (about 137-gallon) base tank that is around 18 hours at full load, and longer at the partial loads most sites actually draw.

Its 520-liter base tank is the largest in our lineup, which makes the 112 kW a strong choice for long outages.

Size and weight

In the silent canopy the set measures 3,000 × 1,050 × 1,650 mm and weighs about 2,300 kg with the 520-liter base tank. The open-frame version measures 2,500 × 920 × 1,500 mm and weighs about 1,200 kg. Plan for a level concrete pad and lifting equipment rated for the weight at delivery.

Sizing

Is the 112 kW Volvo Diesel the Right Size?

  • Calculate the total three-phase load in kVA as well as kW. At 0.8 power factor this set provides 140 kVA prime.
  • Check the largest motor’s starting current, which is often what decides between sizes.
  • Use the 112 kW prime rating for continuous loads and keep the 129 kW standby rating for outages.
  • For larger facilities, compare it with the 200 kW Volvo Diesel Generator.

Not sure? Send us a list of your loads and we will help you choose. See the generator sizing guide for every model.

Support

Delivery, Installation & Support

Eaton Power & Equipment is based in St. Lucie West, Port St. Lucie, and keeps South Florida powered with generators, turnkey installation and ongoing support. We also offer installation services throughout the USA, handling the job from site assessment to final testing in line with applicable safety standards and regulations.

Every generator set in this range goes through a factory test program at 50%, 75%, 100% and 110% load, including checks of all control and safety shutdown functions, before it ships.

Plan your installation

FAQ

112 kW Volvo Diesel Questions

112 kW prime (140 kVA at 0.8 power factor) and 129 kW standby, at 480V three-phase, 60 Hz.

At the spec-sheet consumption of 215 g/kWh, roughly 28.7 liters per hour at full load, the base tank lasts about 18 hours at full load and longer at partial load.

The silent-type set weighs about 2,300 kg with its base tank. It needs a level concrete pad, clearance for airflow and service doors, and lifting equipment at delivery. We assess all of this during the site visit.

Need This Generator?

Our team is ready to help you find the right power solution. Request a quote or contact us today.