25 kW Yangdong diesel generator in a grey silent-type enclosure, front view
25 KW Single Phase 220V Export Only

25 kW Yangdong Diesel Generator

Export-only 60 Hz 25 kW Yangdong diesel generator with 220V single-phase output and built-in plugs, supplied in a silent-type enclosure.

$11,250
Prime power
25 kW
Standby power
27 kW
Engine
Yangdong Y490D
Fuel
Diesel

Questions? Call (786) 856-3865 · Mon–Fri 8am–5pm

25 kW Yangdong Diesel Specifications

Full specifications of the 25 kW Yangdong Diesel Generator
Specification Value
Genset rating
Spec sheet modelYangdong-EPYD-25GF
Prime power25 kW
Standby power27 kW
Voltage220V
PhaseSingle-phase, 2-wire
Frequency60 Hz
Power factor1.0
Rated current113 A
Engine
EngineYangdong Y490D
Cylinders4, four-stroke, direct injection
Speed / governor1,800 rpm, mechanical governor
Steady-state speed droop≤ 1%
FuelDiesel
Fuel consumption (100% load)230 g/kWh
Lube oil capacity8 L
Coolant capacity8 L
RadiatorRated for 50 °C
Starting24 V DC electric start
Alternator & control
AlternatorWetech WT184E
Alternator typeBrushless, self-excited, Class H insulation, IP23
ControllerDeep Sea DSE6120
OutletsBuilt-in plugs
Compliance (as listed)Designed to comply with ISO 9001 and CE
Dimensions & weight
Silent type2,000 × 850 × 1,180 mm (approx. 79 × 33 × 46 in)
Silent type weight950 kg (approx. 2,094 lb) with 50 L base fuel tank
Availability
SalesExport only
Price
Price$11,250 USD

Data from the manufacturer’s spec sheet and product listing. Specifications may change without notice. Download Spec Sheet (PDF)

Overview

A 25 kW diesel generator for export

The 25 kW Yangdong is sold for export only. It is aimed at buyers shipping a generator to a 60 Hz market that uses 220V single-phase power, and it is not offered for installation in the United States. For a U.S. site, look at the 20 kW Perkins Diesel Generator or the 30 kW Cummins Diesel Generator instead.

At $11,250 it is the lowest-priced generator we list. A four-cylinder Yangdong Y490D diesel at 1,800 rpm produces 25 kW prime and 27 kW standby, with 220V single-phase, two-wire output at 60 Hz (113 A rated current, power factor 1.0). The listing notes built-in plugs, so tools and equipment can be connected directly at the set.

Typical uses

Single-phase sets in this size range are commonly used as standby or prime power for homes, small farms, workshops and small commercial buildings, and as job-site power where the grid is unreliable.

Fuel and runtime

At full load the spec sheet lists fuel consumption of 230 g/kWh, which works out to roughly 6.8 liters (about 1.8 US gallons) of diesel per hour. With the 50-liter (about 13-gallon) base tank that is around 7 hours at full load, and longer at the partial loads most sites actually draw.

Enclosure and controls

The silent-type canopy measures 2,000 × 850 × 1,180 mm and the set weighs about 950 kg with its 50-liter base tank. It uses a Deep Sea DSE6120 auto-start controller, a Wetech WT184E brushless alternator, a radiator rated for 50 °C, 24 V DC electric start, an industrial silencer and vibration isolators on the base frame.

Sizing

Is the 25 kW Yangdong Diesel the Right Size?

  • Confirm the destination’s supply: this unit is built for 220V single-phase at 60 Hz.
  • Add up the running load and allow extra capacity for motors starting, which briefly draw several times their running current.
  • Use the 25 kW prime rating for continuous loads and keep the 27 kW standby rating for emergency use.
  • Tell us the destination country and how the unit will be shipped so we can confirm the configuration before you order.

Not sure? Send us a list of your loads and we will help you choose. See the generator sizing guide for every model.

Support

Delivery, Installation & Support

Eaton Power & Equipment is based in St. Lucie West, Port St. Lucie, and keeps South Florida powered with generators, turnkey installation and ongoing support. We also offer installation services throughout the USA, handling the job from site assessment to final testing in line with applicable safety standards and regulations.

Every generator set in this range goes through a factory test program at 50%, 75%, 100% and 110% load, including checks of all control and safety shutdown functions, before it ships.

Plan your installation

FAQ

25 kW Yangdong Diesel Questions

This generator is sold for export, not for installation in the United States. If your site is in the U.S., the 20 kW Perkins (listed as EPA) or the 30 kW Cummins are the closest alternatives.

Yes, through a correctly rated transfer switch installed by a qualified electrician. The output is 220V single-phase, two-wire, 60 Hz. It also has built-in plugs for direct connection of equipment.

The spec sheet lists 230 g/kWh at full load, roughly 6.8 liters of diesel per hour. The 50-liter base tank lasts about 7 hours at full load.

Need This Generator?

Our team is ready to help you find the right power solution. Request a quote or contact us today.