50 kW Cummins LPG generator in a green silent-type enclosure, front view
50 KW Single Phase 220V

50 kW Cummins LPG Generator

Cummins liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) generator rated 50 kW prime and 55 kW standby with 220V single-phase output, supplied in a silent-type enclosure.

$25,130
Prime power
50 kW
Standby power
55 kW
Engine
Cummins LYB3.9G-LPG80
Fuel
LPG

Questions? Call (786) 856-3865 · Mon–Fri 8am–5pm

50 kW Cummins LPG Specifications

Full specifications of the 50 kW Cummins LPG Generator
Specification Value
Genset rating
Prime power50 kW
Standby power55 kW
Voltage220V
PhaseSingle-phase
Frequency60 Hz
Power factor1.0
Rated current227 A
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Engine
EngineCummins LYB3.9G-LPG80
Engine typeIn-line 4-cylinder, four-stroke, electronic ignition
Compression ratio11.9:1
Gas mixerPre-mix
GovernorElectronic control
CoolingClosed water cooling
Start methodElectric
FuelLiquefied petroleum gas (LPG)
Gas consumption0.3 m³/kWh
Control
ControllerAutomatic controller
Dimensions & weight
Open type2,800 × 1,050 × 1,600 mm (approx. 110 × 41 × 63 in)
Open type weight1,500 kg (approx. 3,307 lb)
Price
Price$25,130 USD

Data from the manufacturer’s spec sheet and product listing. Specifications may change without notice. Download Related Spec Sheet (PDF) (50 kW natural gas model)

Overview

LPG power where natural gas isn’t available

This Cummins generator runs on liquefied petroleum gas (LPG, usually propane in the U.S.). It is rated 50 kW prime and 55 kW standby, with 220V single-phase output at 60 Hz, 227 A rated current, a power factor of 1.0 and a rated speed of 1,800 rpm. The engine is an in-line four-cylinder, four-stroke design with electronic ignition, an 11.9:1 compression ratio, a pre-mix gas mixer, an electronic governor and closed water cooling, controlled by an automatic controller.

Why choose LPG

LPG is stored on site in a tank, so the generator does not depend on a gas utility. That makes it a practical choice for rural properties and sites without natural gas service. LPG keeps in storage without the fuel-quality upkeep diesel needs, and refills are delivered by your propane supplier. Runtime depends on the size of the tank you install.

Fuel use

Gas consumption is listed at 0.3 m³ per kWh, about 15 m³ of gas per hour at the full 50 kW load. Share your target runtime with us and your LPG supplier so the tank and vaporization capacity can be sized to match.

Spec sheet

We have not published a separate LPG spec sheet. The 50 kW Cummins natural gas sheet linked on this page covers the closely related gas model, and we can provide LPG-specific details on request. Please confirm the voltage, phase and frequency with us before ordering.

Sizing

Is the 50 kW Cummins LPG the Right Size?

  • Total the loads that will run together and leave room for motor starting.
  • Plan continuous loads to the 50 kW prime rating. The 55 kW standby rating is for outages.
  • Size the LPG tank for the runtime you need. Our team and your propane supplier can help.
  • If your site has natural gas service, compare it with the 50 kW Cummins Natural Gas Generator, which needs no on-site fuel storage.

Not sure? Send us a list of your loads and we will help you choose. See the generator sizing guide for every model.

Support

Delivery, Installation & Support

Eaton Power & Equipment is based in St. Lucie West, Port St. Lucie, and keeps South Florida powered with generators, turnkey installation and ongoing support. We also offer installation services throughout the USA, handling the job from site assessment to final testing in line with applicable safety standards and regulations.

Plan your installation

FAQ

50 kW Cummins LPG Questions

The listing gives gas consumption of 0.3 m³ per kWh, about 15 m³ of gas per hour at the full 50 kW load. Actual use is lower at partial load.

Natural gas needs no refilling but depends on a utility gas line. LPG is stored on site in a tank, so it works where there is no gas service, but the tank has to be sized and refilled.

There is no separate LPG sheet yet. The 50 kW Cummins natural gas spec sheet covers the related gas model, and we can share LPG-specific information on request.

Need This Generator?

Our team is ready to help you find the right power solution. Request a quote or contact us today.