200 kW Volvo diesel generator in a white silent-type enclosure, outdoors
200 KW 3-Phase 480V

200 kW Volvo Diesel Generator

60 Hz 200 kW Volvo silent-type diesel generator with 480V three-phase output and a copper-link terminal board for selecting 480/277V, 240/127V three-phase or 220/110V single-phase.

$49,800
Prime power
200 kW
Standby power
220 kW
Engine
Volvo TAD754GE
Fuel
Diesel

Questions? Call (786) 856-3865 · Mon–Fri 8am–5pm

200 kW Volvo Diesel Specifications

Full specifications of the 200 kW Volvo Diesel Generator
Specification Value
Genset rating
Prime power200 kW (250 kVA at 0.8 PF)
Standby power220 kW
Voltage480V (rated); selectable 480/277V 3-phase, 240/127V 3-phase, 220/110V 1-phase
Voltage selectionVoltage transfer terminal board with copper links
PhaseThree-phase, 4-wire
Frequency60 Hz
Power factor0.8
Rated current300 A
Engine
EngineVolvo TAD754GE
Cylinders6, four-stroke, turbocharged, direct injection
Speed / governor1,800 rpm, electric governor
Steady-state speed droop≤ 1%
FuelDiesel
Fuel consumption (100% load)215 g/kWh
Lube oil capacity20 L
Coolant capacity16.7 L
RadiatorRated for 45 °C
Starting24 V DC electric start
Alternator & control
AlternatorStamford UCI274H14
Alternator typeBrushless, self-excited, Class H insulation, IP23
ControllerDeep Sea DSE7320
Compliance (as listed)Designed to comply with ISO 9001 and CE
Dimensions & weight
Silent type3,500 × 1,300 × 1,830 mm (approx. 138 × 51 × 72 in)
Silent type weight3,500 kg (approx. 7,716 lb) with 400 L fuel tank
Price
Price$49,800 USD

Data from the manufacturer’s spec sheet and product listing. Specifications may change without notice. Download Spec Sheet (PDF)

Overview

Our largest generator: the 200 kW Volvo

The 200 kW Volvo is the most powerful generator in our lineup. A turbocharged six-cylinder Volvo TAD754GE diesel and a Stamford UCI274H14 alternator deliver 200 kW prime (250 kVA at 0.8 power factor) and 220 kW standby, at 480V three-phase, four-wire and 60 Hz with 300 A rated current.

A voltage transfer terminal board with copper links lets the output be set to 480/277V three-phase, 240/127V three-phase or 220/110V single-phase, so one model can serve different services. It suits larger commercial and industrial facilities and multi-building sites that need substantial standby or prime power. A Deep Sea DSE7320 controller handles automatic starting, monitoring and protective shutdowns.

Fuel and runtime

At full load the spec sheet lists fuel consumption of 215 g/kWh, which works out to roughly 51.2 liters (about 13.5 US gallons) of diesel per hour. With the 400-liter (about 106-gallon) base tank that is around 8 hours at full load, and longer at the partial loads most sites actually draw.

For outages longer than that, plan an external fuel supply. We can talk through the options during the site assessment.

Size and weight

The silent canopy measures 3,500 × 1,300 × 1,830 mm, and the set weighs about 3,500 kg with its 400-liter fuel tank. It needs a reinforced pad, crane or heavy-lift access at delivery, and clearance for airflow and service.

Sizing

Is the 200 kW Volvo Diesel the Right Size?

  • Work out the load in kVA as well as kW. At 0.8 power factor this set provides 250 kVA prime.
  • Check the starting current of your largest motors and any equipment that starts at the same time.
  • Choose the output voltage (480/277V, 240/127V or 220/110V) to match your service before commissioning.
  • If your load is closer to 100 kW, the 112 kW Volvo Diesel Generator may be the more economical choice.

Not sure? Send us a list of your loads and we will help you choose. See the generator sizing guide for every model.

Support

Delivery, Installation & Support

Eaton Power & Equipment is based in St. Lucie West, Port St. Lucie, and keeps South Florida powered with generators, turnkey installation and ongoing support. We also offer installation services throughout the USA, handling the job from site assessment to final testing in line with applicable safety standards and regulations.

Every generator set in this range goes through a factory test program at 50%, 75%, 100% and 110% load, including checks of all control and safety shutdown functions, before it ships.

Plan your installation

FAQ

200 kW Volvo Diesel Questions

The set has a voltage transfer terminal board with copper links for 480/277V three-phase, 240/127V three-phase or 220/110V single-phase. The change should be made by a qualified technician with the generator shut down. We set it for your service at installation.

At the spec-sheet consumption of 215 g/kWh, roughly 51.2 liters per hour at full load, the 400-liter tank lasts about 8 hours at full load. Longer outages call for an external fuel supply.

Send us your load list or utility demand data and we will help you compare the 200 kW with the 112 kW and 80 kW models.

Need This Generator?

Our team is ready to help you find the right power solution. Request a quote or contact us today.