80 kW Volvo diesel generator in a white silent-type enclosure
80 KW 3-Phase 480/277V

80 kW Volvo Diesel Generator

60 Hz 80 kW Volvo silent-type diesel generator with 480/277V three-phase output, also listed for 240/127V three-phase and 220/110V single-phase.

$39,900
Prime power
80 kW
Standby power
88 kW
Engine
Volvo TAD550GE
Fuel
Diesel

Questions? Call (786) 856-3865 · Mon–Fri 8am–5pm

80 kW Volvo Diesel Specifications

Full specifications of the 80 kW Volvo Diesel Generator
Specification Value
Genset rating
Spec sheet modelVOLVO-EPV 80GF
Prime power80 kW (100 kVA at 0.8 PF)
Standby power88 kW
Voltage480V (rated); 480/277V 3-phase, 240/127V 3-phase, 220/110V 1-phase listed
PhaseThree-phase, 4-wire
Frequency60 Hz
Power factor0.8
Rated current120 A
Engine
EngineVolvo TAD550GE
Cylinders4, four-stroke, turbocharged, direct injection
Speed / governor1,800 rpm, electric governor
Steady-state speed droop≤ 1%
FuelDiesel
Fuel consumption (100% load)213 g/kWh
Lube oil capacity13 L
Coolant capacity10 L
RadiatorRated for 45 °C
Starting24 V DC electric start
Alternator & control
AlternatorStamford UCI224G14
Alternator typeBrushless, self-excited, Class H insulation, IP23
ControllerDeep Sea DSE7320
Compliance (as listed)Designed to comply with ISO 9001 and CE
Dimensions & weight
Silent type3,000 × 1,050 × 1,650 mm (approx. 118 × 41 × 65 in)
Silent type weight1,500 kg (approx. 3,307 lb) with 380 L base fuel tank
Price
Price$39,900 USD

Data from the manufacturer’s spec sheet and product listing. Specifications may change without notice. Download Spec Sheet (PDF)

Overview

Three-phase 80 kW power for commercial sites

The 80 kW Volvo is the entry point to our three-phase range. A turbocharged four-cylinder Volvo TAD550GE diesel at 1,800 rpm drives a Stamford UCI224G14 alternator for 80 kW prime (100 kVA at 0.8 power factor) and 88 kW standby. The rated output is 480V three-phase, four-wire at 60 Hz and 120 A, and the unit is also listed for 240/127V three-phase and 220/110V single-phase.

Three-phase output makes it a fit for buildings with three-phase service: workshops with motors and compressors, retail and office buildings, and light industrial facilities. A Deep Sea DSE7320 controller handles automatic starting, monitoring and protective shutdowns.

Fuel and runtime

At full load the spec sheet lists fuel consumption of 213 g/kWh, which works out to roughly 20.3 liters (about 5.4 US gallons) of diesel per hour. With the 380-liter (about 100-gallon) base tank that is around 19 hours at full load, and longer at the partial loads most sites actually draw.

Silent enclosure

The weather-proof silent canopy measures 3,000 × 1,050 × 1,650 mm, and the set weighs about 1,500 kg with its 380-liter base tank. It includes a radiator rated for 45 °C, 24 V DC electric start, an industrial silencer with flexible exhaust, and vibration isolators between the engine, alternator and base frame. Plan for a level pad and equipment that can unload a set of this weight.

Sizing

Is the 80 kW Volvo Diesel the Right Size?

  • Add up three-phase and single-phase loads separately and spread single-phase loads across the phases.
  • Remember that 80 kW at 0.8 power factor is 100 kVA. Check motor starting currents against that capacity.
  • Use the 80 kW prime rating for continuous loads. The 88 kW standby rating applies during outages.
  • Need more headroom? The 112 kW Volvo Diesel Generator uses the same three-phase voltage options with 40% more capacity.

Not sure? Send us a list of your loads and we will help you choose. See the generator sizing guide for every model.

Support

Delivery, Installation & Support

Eaton Power & Equipment is based in St. Lucie West, Port St. Lucie, and keeps South Florida powered with generators, turnkey installation and ongoing support. We also offer installation services throughout the USA, handling the job from site assessment to final testing in line with applicable safety standards and regulations.

Every generator set in this range goes through a factory test program at 50%, 75%, 100% and 110% load, including checks of all control and safety shutdown functions, before it ships.

Plan your installation

FAQ

80 kW Volvo Diesel Questions

It is rated 480V three-phase at 60 Hz and is also listed for 480/277V three-phase, 240/127V three-phase and 220/110V single-phase. We confirm the setting for your service before delivery.

At the spec-sheet consumption of 213 g/kWh, roughly 20.3 liters per hour at full load, the base tank lasts about 19 hours at full load and longer at partial load.

kW is real power, and kVA also accounts for the power factor of motor-heavy loads. At the rated 0.8 power factor, 80 kW equals 100 kVA.

Need This Generator?

Our team is ready to help you find the right power solution. Request a quote or contact us today.