30 kW Cummins diesel generator in a grey silent-type enclosure, front view
30 KW Single Phase 220V

30 kW Cummins Diesel Generator

60 Hz 30 kW Cummins diesel generator with 220V single-phase output and built-in plugs, supplied in a silent-type enclosure.

$18,999
Prime power
30 kW
Standby power
33 kW
Engine
Cummins 4B3.9-G2
Fuel
Diesel

Questions? Call (786) 856-3865 · Mon–Fri 8am–5pm

30 kW Cummins Diesel Specifications

Full specifications of the 30 kW Cummins Diesel Generator
Specification Value
Genset rating
Spec sheet modelCummins-EPC-30GF
Prime power30 kW
Standby power33 kW
Voltage220V
PhaseSingle-phase, 2-wire
Frequency60 Hz
Power factor1.0
Rated current136 A
Engine
EngineCummins 4B3.9-G2
Cylinders4, four-stroke, direct injection
Speed / governor1,800 rpm, mechanical governor
Steady-state speed droop≤ 1%
FuelDiesel
Fuel consumption (100% load)215 g/kWh
Lube oil capacity12 L
Coolant capacity8 L
RadiatorRated for 50 °C
Starting24 V DC electric start
Alternator & control
AlternatorWetech WT184G
Alternator typeBrushless, self-excited, Class H insulation, IP23
ControllerDeep Sea DSE6120
OutletsBuilt-in plugs
Compliance (as listed)Designed to comply with ISO 9001 and CE
Dimensions & weight
Silent type2,280 × 950 × 1,410 mm (approx. 90 × 37 × 56 in)
Silent type weight1,250 kg (approx. 2,756 lb) with 60 L base fuel tank
Price
Price$18,999 USD

Data from the manufacturer’s spec sheet and product listing. Specifications may change without notice. Download Spec Sheet (PDF)

Overview

A single-phase 30 kW Cummins for larger homes and small businesses

The 30 kW Cummins steps up from our entry model with a four-cylinder Cummins 4B3.9-G2 diesel at 1,800 rpm. It is rated 30 kW prime and 33 kW standby, with 220V single-phase, two-wire output at 60 Hz, 136 A rated current and a power factor of 1.0. A Deep Sea DSE6120 controller and a Wetech WT184G brushless alternator complete the set, and the listing notes built-in plugs.

The extra capacity is useful for homes with more than one air-conditioning system, electric water heating or a well pump, and for offices, shops and other small commercial spaces on single-phase service that need room for motor loads to start.

Fuel and runtime

At full load the spec sheet lists fuel consumption of 215 g/kWh, which works out to roughly 7.7 liters (about 2.0 US gallons) of diesel per hour. With the 60-liter (about 16-gallon) base tank that is around 8 hours at full load, and longer at the partial loads most sites actually draw.

Silent enclosure

The weather-proof silent canopy measures 2,280 × 950 × 1,410 mm and the set weighs about 1,250 kg with its 60-liter base tank. It has a radiator rated for 50 °C, 24 V DC electric start, maintenance-free starting batteries with a battery switch, an industrial silencer and vibration isolators between the engine, alternator and base frame.

Sizing

Is the 30 kW Cummins Diesel the Right Size?

  • Total the loads that will run together and leave headroom for starting surges from compressors and pumps.
  • Size continuous loads to the 30 kW prime rating. The 33 kW standby rating applies to emergency use during outages.
  • This is a single-phase generator. Three-phase equipment needs a unit such as the 80 kW Volvo Diesel Generator.
  • If your loads land between sizes, compare it with the 40 kW Kubota Diesel Generator, which adds a built-in automatic transfer switch.

Not sure? Send us a list of your loads and we will help you choose. See the generator sizing guide for every model.

Support

Delivery, Installation & Support

Eaton Power & Equipment is based in St. Lucie West, Port St. Lucie, and keeps South Florida powered with generators, turnkey installation and ongoing support. We also offer installation services throughout the USA, handling the job from site assessment to final testing in line with applicable safety standards and regulations.

Every generator set in this range goes through a factory test program at 50%, 75%, 100% and 110% load, including checks of all control and safety shutdown functions, before it ships.

Plan your installation

FAQ

30 kW Cummins Diesel Questions

Prime power is what the generator can supply continuously with a varying load. Standby power is the higher rating for emergency operation during a utility outage. Plan your everyday load against the prime figure.

Yes, it is listed with built-in plugs. To power a building it still needs a correctly rated transfer switch.

No. It produces 220V single-phase power. Our three-phase generators start at the 80 kW Volvo.

Need This Generator?

Our team is ready to help you find the right power solution. Request a quote or contact us today.