40 kW Kubota diesel generator in a red silent-type enclosure, front view
40 KW Single Phase 220V

40 kW Kubota Diesel Generator

60 Hz 40 kW Kubota diesel generator with 220V single-phase output, a built-in automatic transfer switch (ATS) and built-in plugs, listed as EPA Certificated Tier 4 Level.

$21,999
Prime power
40 kW
Standby power
44 kW
Engine
Kubota V3600-T-GB
Fuel
Diesel

Questions? Call (786) 856-3865 · Mon–Fri 8am–5pm

40 kW Kubota Diesel Specifications

Full specifications of the 40 kW Kubota Diesel Generator
Specification Value
Genset rating
Spec sheet modelKUBOTA-EPK-40GF
Prime power40 kW
Standby power44 kW
Voltage220V
PhaseSingle-phase, 2-wire
Frequency60 Hz
Power factor1.0
Rated current166 A
Engine
EngineKubota V3600-T-GB
Cylinders4, four-stroke, direct injection
Speed / governor1,800 rpm, mechanical governor
Steady-state speed droop≤ 1%
FuelDiesel
Fuel consumption (100% load)208 g/kWh
Lube oil capacity10.9 L
Coolant capacity7.2 L
RadiatorRated for 50 °C
Starting24 V DC electric start
Emissions (as listed)EPA Certificated Tier 4 Level
Alternator & control
AlternatorStamford S1L2-R1
Alternator typeBrushless, self-excited, Class H insulation, IP23
ControllerDeep Sea DSE6120
Transfer switchBuilt-in Aisikai automatic transfer switch (ATS)
OutletsBuilt-in plugs
Compliance (as listed)Designed to comply with ISO 9001 and CE
Dimensions & weight
Silent type2,200 × 950 × 1,430 mm (approx. 87 × 37 × 56 in)
Silent type weight1,250 kg (approx. 2,756 lb) with 80 L base fuel tank
Price
Price$21,999 USD

Data from the manufacturer’s spec sheet and product listing. Specifications may change without notice. Download Spec Sheet (PDF)

Overview

40 kW Kubota with a built-in transfer switch

The 40 kW Kubota is our largest single-phase diesel generator and the only one listed with a built-in automatic transfer switch (an Aisikai ATS) as well as built-in plugs. It is powered by a four-cylinder Kubota V3600-T-GB at 1,800 rpm, rated 40 kW prime and 44 kW standby, with 220V single-phase output at 60 Hz, 166 A rated current and a Stamford S1L2-R1 alternator. The listing describes it as EPA Certificated Tier 4 Level.

An automatic transfer switch watches the utility supply. When the utility fails, the generator starts and the ATS moves the load over to it, then switches back when utility power returns. With the switch already built into the enclosure there is one less component to source for a standby installation. We confirm how it ties into your service during the site assessment.

Typical applications

Forty kilowatts of single-phase power suits larger homes, light commercial buildings and farms on single-phase service, especially where several motor loads such as pumps, compressors and air conditioners have to run together.

Fuel and runtime

At full load the spec sheet lists fuel consumption of 208 g/kWh, which works out to roughly 9.9 liters (about 2.6 US gallons) of diesel per hour. With the 80-liter (about 21-gallon) base tank that is around 8 hours at full load, and longer at the partial loads most sites actually draw.

Enclosure and controls

The silent canopy measures 2,200 × 950 × 1,430 mm, and the set weighs about 1,250 kg with its 80-liter base tank. A Deep Sea DSE6120 controller handles automatic starting, readouts and protective shutdowns.

Sizing

Is the 40 kW Kubota Diesel the Right Size?

  • List the loads that will run together and add a margin for motor starting.
  • Size everyday loads to the 40 kW prime rating. The 44 kW standby rating is for outages.
  • Check that the built-in ATS matches your service size and configuration; we review this before installation.
  • If natural gas is available on site, compare it with the 50 kW Cummins Natural Gas Generator, which runs from the gas line instead of a diesel tank.

Not sure? Send us a list of your loads and we will help you choose. See the generator sizing guide for every model.

Support

Delivery, Installation & Support

Eaton Power & Equipment is based in St. Lucie West, Port St. Lucie, and keeps South Florida powered with generators, turnkey installation and ongoing support. We also offer installation services throughout the USA, handling the job from site assessment to final testing in line with applicable safety standards and regulations.

Every generator set in this range goes through a factory test program at 50%, 75%, 100% and 110% load, including checks of all control and safety shutdown functions, before it ships.

Plan your installation

FAQ

40 kW Kubota Diesel Questions

Yes. It is listed with a built-in Aisikai automatic transfer switch (ATS) as well as built-in plugs.

The product is listed as “EPA Certificated Tier 4 Level.” Ask us for the certification documents for the specific unit you are buying.

At the spec-sheet consumption of 208 g/kWh, roughly 9.9 liters per hour at full load, the base tank lasts about 8 hours at full load and longer at partial load.

Need This Generator?

Our team is ready to help you find the right power solution. Request a quote or contact us today.